?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Kelsie O'Connolly's Journal

> recent entries
> calendar
> friends
> profile

Wednesday, March 15th, 2006
11:50 pm - Looking for Aeire
Hey, if anyone has talked to Aeire lately, can you all let her know that Audrey is trying to get in contact with her? My phone # changed to 720-859-2893. Thanks.

(comment on this)

Sunday, June 19th, 2005
12:16 am - Project: Nemesis
Hi guys!!!

Yeah, yeah, I know....long time, no entries but again without a computer. Hopefully that will be rectified soon. :) We have moved to downtown Denver, and I no longer work for ADT. Did find another job with Remedy staffing so will not be homeless at least. :)
I think I finally met the perfect man. Yes, they do exist! This could be the anthropological find of the century(or any century for that matter!)
After much debate and fighting, Kai and I are no longer together. He's met someone else who lives in Minnesota and now, I have met someone as well. He and I get along so well and have so much in common( horror movies and video games as a for example)that it's kinda scary. But, he's wonderful, smart, funny, a Rocky Horror fan(bonus)and best of all, likes me the way that I am. :) I dunno, could be ?
But, he's also employed(4 1/2 yrs), doesn't think that being jobless is cool(unlike a certain person who shall remain nameless)lives in a *gasp* house, owns his own vehicle, has parents who aren't quietly psychotic, and he's absolutely wonderful! Am I making you guys yark yet? Also, he has Anthony Stewart Head's autograph(the bastard)and he likes Buffy too. ( Aeire, are you seeing this?!?!?!?!?)

Anyway, I am alive and well and very very happy so as soon as I get my computer up and running I promise to update more often. And NO, I'M NOT GETTING MARRIED AGAIN SO NOBODY PANIC.
Shannon is well, talking like a little adult and hopefully, will be in preschool this fall. She is very into insects right now, picked up a bee the other day, got stung(gave Mommy a heart attack) but she's fine, no anaphylaxis or anything, just an Ow, that hurt and I extracted a promise that she would not be picking up any pretty yellow and black insects anymore.
Love to all,
Kelsie

current mood: loved

(2 comments | comment on this)

Monday, January 10th, 2005
12:20 pm - It's 2005-do you know where your kitty cat is?
Hello to all and sundry(who the hell is sundry anyway?)

Well, it's a new year and I am working again. I am now an emergency dispatch operator-pretty neato huh?
Been there since right before Halloween, and now I'm an expert. :)
Anyway, Shannon conttinues to grow, she just turned 3 in November, has a vocabulary bigger than mine(And I'm 31!)and is just a constant joy(when she's not throwing one of her world famous tantrums that is)
So, at any rate, here we are into another year.

Hope all of you are well and happy-and let me leave you with a thought: "Who the hell is Leonardo
Leonardo?"

Kels

current mood: tired

(comment on this)

Sunday, July 4th, 2004
9:19 pm - "I don wanna work, I just wanna bang on your drum all day...."
No Sicko Comments on the subject line K'dokey? *grins*
Hello to one and all..... HI AEIRE!!!!!!!

Working again, finally. I am also enrolled in an EMT class, so by the end of December, look out Denver! I will be a state licensed EMT(or Emergency Medical Technician to all of you)and will be licensed to strap your buttocks onto a back board, take vital signs and scratch my chin professionally. It's a heck of a job but someone hasta do it......

Shannon is already counting to ten, can say her ABC's and is a GENIUS!!! Okay so I'm a little biased.
She also loves tantrums, screaming, ice cream(thank you Grammy and Pop-pop)hates Thunder and lightening, and will not go anywhere without Gilesbear.
Aeire, love the strip lately....you know I tell all my friends about the comic genius I know. :)
My love to you all!

current mood: busy

(2 comments | comment on this)

Monday, April 26th, 2004
11:37 am - Hi-Ho! Hi-Ho! It's NOT off to work I go......
Hi All!
Hi Aeire....

Well, still unemployed but looking steadily. Not much else to report-Shannon is now a parrot and repeats everything I say, including the *bleeped for your protection* swear word I so creatively came up with the other day after dropping a table on my foot....How is everyone? Take care!

Love,
Kels

current mood: cranky

(comment on this)

Wednesday, April 7th, 2004
1:45 pm - An interesting thing happened on the way to my life....
Hi all!

Well they say no good deed goes unpunished and I guess they were right. I have been bumped out of the running for a full time spot at the organ/tissue donation that I've been wanting for a long time. They won't be hiring again until June and all because when a friend of mine applied there, and they called me for a reference, I gave him a sterling one. And BAM! He gets the job and I get to wait until June....*sigh* I guess I'm just too nice....As to any thing else, well, pretty much business as usual....

current mood: crushed

(comment on this)

Tuesday, April 6th, 2004
11:57 am - Heeeeee!!!! Hello All!
Hi ya'll...no Texas jokes.
I'm back sort of. Just haven't had time to post in oh the last year or so. (Sorry Aeire :)
What's cooking recently? I've been working alot as a Tissue Donation Coordinator for Donor Alliance and that tends to keep me pretty busy. I'm only per diem (as needed for now)but will move to a full time position soon.

HI AEIRE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Oh, also, For those of you that are curious, Shannon is 2 and a half now, walking talking and making lives hectic all over the globe! Look out it's SUPER TODDLER!!!!!!! ( Mommy locks self in padded private closet)

current mood: busy

(11 comments | comment on this)

Sunday, October 20th, 2002
11:53 pm - Well, here she is....
Hello to one and all!!!!!!!!
Sorry I haven't been online in awhile...just got done moving and things have been very hectic around here.

Yes, Aeire, of course we read your comic!!! I specifically enjoyed the one about Shannon's obsession w/ a certain video game.....STAARRRZZZZZZZ! I have been doing alright, just working alot. Shannon is now 11 months, weighs around 22 lbs. and can pull herself up! She'll be walking any day now I have the feeling.....Also now that she can crawl, she is hell on wheels and is into EVERYTHING!!!
What's new with everyone? I'm sorry, I'll try to be on here more.
Love to you all!!!

(2 comments | comment on this)

Sunday, March 17th, 2002
12:58 pm - Hello.....from no computer land....."SIGH"
Hey all.......

I am still alive, just computerless at the moment, so I can't check my email as often as I used to.

I miss you guys!!! Slainte!!!
Happy St. Patrick's Day to all!!!!!!

Kelsie, down and depressed

(4 comments | comment on this)

Wednesday, December 19th, 2001
9:18 pm
Hey all....
GUESS WHAT???!?!?!?!?!
I work for Kaiser Permanente as a medical office assistant(fun with needles..WHEEE!)and our insurance is covered by them. So I was going to sign my daughter up and start taking her to the office I work at, which has many departments, including pediatrics. (I work in Internal Medicine with cranky elderly patients) GET THIS!!!!!! I just found out that one of the MA's that works in the office has been written up for noncompliance with OSHA standards in reguards to dirty needle handling. She was giving shots to babies and has taken up the habit of stabbing the used needles into the exam table, apparently next to infant thighs. Now, am I just anal or is this asking for TROUBLE?!?!?!!?
Raise your hands, how many of you would take your child or yourself for that matter to an office that has an MA who could possibly seriously injure an infant, not to mention an adult by not immediately tossing the needle in a puncture resistant container(which are in every room and easily accessible) but instead trying to get the shots shots done ASAP with no regard for pt. safety?? Granted, infants hate shots(most adults do too)and they wiggle alot, but where's the common sense here??? It aggravates me when simple safety precautions are tossed out the window for lack of time or care...Sorry, very ANAL about this.
Guess where I'm NOT taking her for well baby check ups????
(guess correctly and get a fabulous prize!!!)
Anyway, wanted to wish you all a Merry Christmas and a fabulous New Year!!!

current mood: infuriated

(3 comments | comment on this)

Tuesday, December 18th, 2001
9:11 pm
Well, kind of in a blue mood this eve....

A friend from my work that I haven't seen in awhile came over tonight, and I was excited cause I haven't seen her, but when she got here I realized that I have absolutely nothing in common with her and wanted her to leave about 5 minutes after she got here
Sad isn't it?
Since we've moved here, I have made zero friends and I almost don't want to make friends here. This city is still so new to me, after 22 years spent in Grand Junction. I hated GJ, but at least I knew people there. Excepting my inlaws and husband and roomie, I know no one here. I have gone out to different places but I guess I just need to find someone I have stuff in common with. Hmmm........
On the upside, I got a gift today..my daughter smiled at me for the first time, so I guess it's not such a bad life after all.
G'nite guys :)

current mood: depressed

(3 comments | comment on this)

2:40 pm
Hey all!!!!!

Can someone PRETTY PRETTY PULEEZZZ give me the trout link???
::throws self on floor in supplication::::::

Thank you

current mood: hopeful

(2 comments | comment on this)

Monday, December 17th, 2001
4:46 pm
Hey!!!
I finally got a picture for LJ, courtesy of Mab and my lovely roomie Aeire...thanks guys!!!!!!
::singing and dancing:::::::::::::Fianlly got my picture, finally got my picture...............

current mood: touched

(comment on this)

Thursday, December 13th, 2001
5:03 pm
Just an addition..........

1) Do you guys really bite???

2) Hmm....weird irishmen....fascinating.......

3) I feel the sudden urge to chant
::spontaneous chanting ensues::: One of us, one of us.............

current mood: contemplative

(6 comments | comment on this)

4:51 pm
Hey all!!!!!!!!

Thank you for the very warm welcome to LJ!! ::bows low, knocks head against computer desk:::
Owwww......
::goes to freezer for ice for throbbing head pain::::

current mood: chipper

(comment on this)

Tuesday, December 11th, 2001
7:28 pm - New Journal
Hmmm......What to write???

Well, I guess this can be a real journal or not....depends on how much info I want to post on the internet.
Today was somewhat frustrating...I wonder if all King Soopers employees are a**holes or if I just happened to get lucky? Let's talk attitude shall we?

But this could be interesting...yah me. :)

(8 comments | comment on this)


> top of page
LiveJournal.com